Scoil: Rochfortbridge (Convent of Mercy) (uimhir rolla 14603)

Droichead Chaisleán Loiste, Co. na hIarmhí
Sr. M. Aquin

IIII
    Tradition has it that when Our Lord was young one day he was playing among stones in his bare feet. He cut his toe and on returning home to his Blessed Mother She picked up a weed from the ground and rubbed it on Our Lords toe to stop the blood from coming forth and immediately it ceased. Ever since that there is a weed to be found in swampy places with the track of the blood on it. It is said that it will stop a bleeding toe or finger.
    V
    When the Holy Family fled into Egypt their only mode of conveyance was by an ass. Immediately when Our Lady sat up on the ass's back the sign of the cross was formed on its back and ever since every ass is born with the sign of the cross on its back.
    VI
    During the three hours that Our Lord suffered his agony on the cross a little Robin came and stood at the cross. A drop of blood fell from Our Lord on to the bird's breast and from that day forth the Robin has a red breast.
    VII
    Superstitions of district in connection with the Holy Family.