Scoil: Rochfortbridge (Convent of Mercy) (uimhir rolla 14603)

Droichead Chaisleán Loiste, Co. na hIarmhí
Sr. M. Aquin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a man called Billy Dunne. He was a poor man and used to go around from house to house to earn his living. He would never take meat, bread or potatoes but would take money if he got it.
    One night he called into a farmer's house called Mr Wilson's, Drenmore, Mullingar. The workmen were at their supper eating potatoes and buttermilk, the usual night's feed. Mr. Wilson was asleep, after some time he wakened up and when he saw Billy Dunne he said, is that you Billy. It is sir, answered Billy. Were you ever with Father O'Rourke lately, asked Mr Wilson. No sir, said Billy, but I heard he buried his grey mare. Did he anoint her before she died, questioned the gentleman. No sir, she died a Protestant and went to hell immediately.
    Mary Armstrong
    Thomas Fagan