Scoil: Rochfortbridge (Convent of Mercy) (uimhir rolla 14603)

Droichead Chaisleán Loiste, Co. na hIarmhí
Sr. M. Aquin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Everyone nowadays possess a churn but very few have the old fashioned dash churn. The height of the dash was 3 and a half feet bottom 3 feet and top 2 and a half feet. All sides are round. If kept clean they will last 30 years. They are made of oak.
    There is a little nick on the churn and on the lid in order to let the lid sit in properly. There is a handle fastened to the lid for lifting it on and off.
    The churning is mostly done by the woman of the house and if any stranger comes in and takes the dash there is supposed to be more weight of butter in the churn. It is given a rolling motion when the butter (was) is done to gather it in a lump. If the handle of the dash is clean you know it is done. It is lifted out with a trencher and then put into a keeler where it is washed and salted. Oftentimes keelers of butter (was) were buried in the ground for over twelve months.
    John Hynes
    Bealach an Tirialaigh, Co. na hIarmhí