Scoil: Rochfortbridge (Convent of Mercy) (uimhir rolla 14603)

Droichead Chaisleán Loiste, Co. na hIarmhí
Sr. M. Aquin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    St. Joseph were passing by a field in which men were sowing wheat. They told the men if there were any people passing this way inquiring for them to tell them that they passed this when when they were sowing the corn. That same night the wheat sprung up and was ready to be cut the morning. When the soldiers came and asked the men did they see any people passing, the men said that they saw two people passing by when they were sowing the corn. A wren was in the ditch and said "Inde Inde" this is why the people hunt the wren on Saint Stephens Day.
    During the time that the tyrant Herod was pursuing (the) The Holy Family they had to pass through a desent which was full of spider webs and through which they had to break forth their passage. No sooner had the Holy Family left the desent than the busy little spiders built up there webs and when the spies came they had to turn back as they thought if the Holy Family had passed that way the spiders web would be broken over since that the spiders is supposed to be blest for saving the Holy Family from the hand of Herod.
    Mary Fagan