Scoil: Rochfortbridge (Convent of Mercy) (uimhir rolla 14603)

Droichead Chaisleán Loiste, Co. na hIarmhí
Sr. M. Aquin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Our ancient Irish houses like all our old tradition faded away and is nearly forgotten completely, but often some of our old style of houses is to be seen in the country. They were small one storied thatched ones containing from one to three rooms. The good straw was usually kept for thatching and thatching was a most common occupation long ago as nearly one of each family knew it.
    A "Mantle Tree Chimney" was the most usual chimney long ago. Two sticks were placed each side of the fire place about 3 ft off the ground, then they put two beams of wood standing on the ground holding them up, they then put a post from the wall to one post and across to the other from those two posts to the ceiling they put two poles slanted towards each other and they then plaited them across with rods after which they plastered them with yellow clay. When this was finished they were shaped like a canopy at one side of the fire there was a seat and at the other was what was called a "hurdle" in
        1. foirgnimh
    Mary Fagan