Scoil: Rochfortbridge (B.) (uimhir rolla 1122)

Droichead Chaisleán Loiste, Co. na hIarmhí
Ml. Rowan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    called the barrow man. We get seven boards in a bog-hole and a boards consists of the depth of one sod. We would cut more in a bog-hole only the water would come in on us. In Bracken's Hill bog we meet a great lot of turf blocks. We cut off the turf we need in a fortnight.
    After a week we spread it with our hands. If it is bad weather we turn it again. We then put it in to footens and when it is nearly dry we put it into larger heaps. When it is very dry we get a donkey and cart and draw it out to the head of the bank. When we have a big heap out we bring in the horse and cart and the horse draws it home. When we get it home we put it into a big house and a big clamp. We bring four loads in a day from Bracken's Hill bog. It is very hard to get the turf out of Necrew bog because the place is nearly always wet and the horses go down into the ground.
    Joseph Geraghty.
    I got the inforamtion from my father age 62.