Scoil: Rochfortbridge (B.) (uimhir rolla 1122)

Droichead Chaisleán Loiste, Co. na hIarmhí
Ml. Rowan

on slates. They had no blackboards at that time.
    They had to do all lessons at home at night with the rush candle. They used to get the rush in the bottoms, and they skint it and the inside of it was white. they dried the white part and dipped it in lard and that was the light they had. The pens they had were quills of a goose. they had to sit on the sods of turf they brought each morning. the boys left school at the age of ten. Biddy Picket was a singer.
    Joseph Geraghty.
    I got the information from my father. age 62.
  2. Necrew and Collinstown.
    Eighan from Necrew was the mans name that taught in Necrew. He was a good teacher and had a class of about eleven. He taught nothing but English. they used to bring four sods of
    Joseph Carty