Scoil: Rochfortbridge (B.) (uimhir rolla 1122)

Droichead Chaisleán Loiste, Co. na hIarmhí
Ml. Rowan

Old Schools
    There were about six old schools in this district such as Kilbride School, Meedin School, Collinstown School, Oldtown School, and Fearmore School.
    Kilbride School was situated on the Bana Boreen. Oldtown School on the Oldtown Boreen. Rahanine School in Joe Mc Gills field. Biddy Picket taught in Oldtown , Nan Farrelly in Kilbride, Charley Barry in Rahanine, and Rochfort in Collinstown.
    The teachers in Rahanine were strangers. They were not paid. they used to lodge in the farmers houses. They taught everything but Irish.
    There is an old saying about it. There was a priest passing by on horseback one day and Mrs Barry threw a cock out before him and the priest said that the next son she would not be
        1. foirgnimh
    Andrew Keogh