Scoil: Rochfortbridge (B.) (uimhir rolla 1122)

Droichead Chaisleán Loiste, Co. na hIarmhí
Ml. Rowan

1. Local Ruins (Castlelost)
    There are two very historic ruins in Castlelost. Captain Tyrrell built the castle about six hundred years ago. The ruins are in the townland of Castlelost, the barony of Fertullagh and the in the parish of Rochfortbridge.
    This castle was besieged by Cromwell and his soldiers during the seventeenth century. The walls are about six feet thick and will stand for years to come. It was in this castle that Captain Tyrrell camped before he fought the battle of Tyrrellspass. Some people say that there is gold hid in a passage between the castle and the mound.
    Farther down the field the ruins of the church stand. There is a stone in the church on which is carved the Keys of Heaven and the Gates of Hell. Long ago when the fairies were out this church used to be moved out of the hollow in which it was built up to the top of the nearby hill. It is a mystery to know whether that story is true or not.
    Michael Cunningham
    Fearmore, Co. na hIarmhí