School: Coole (roll number 3936)

An Chúil, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Mac Cormaic

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is an old story of a man named Kit Cox who lived in Murtyfarnham. It is said he once baked a cake in a pot. When it was baked the cake was stuck to the pot and he could not get it out. He broke lthe pot to get out the cake. There was another man lying in the corner pretending he was asleep. When he saw what Kit Cox done he said "why did you not cut the cake before you took it out" he answered "why did you not tell me that before I broke the pot".
    Peggy Meeham,
    Clonave, Coole, Co Westmeath.
    Told to me by Kate Kenna, Clonave, Coole.
  2. The bread used in olden times was different then what is being used now. They made a lot of bread from potatoes such as potato bread, Flour bread and boxty. Potato cake was made from boiled potatoes. First of all they were pealed and brused on a table. This table was called a Locad. People had a
    1. táirgí
    Mary Gunning