School: Coole (roll number 3936)

Coole, Co. Westmeath
T. Mac Cormaic

1. (continued from previous page)
    brusier made from wood. It was a round piece of wood with a handle. Then the potatoes would be mixed up in a wooden dish and they would either add flour oaten meal or Indian meal. Then it was baked on a big iron griddle.
    Boxty was made by pealing raw potatoes and grating them with a grater. A grater was made from a piece of tin holed with an awl. When the potatoes were grated it was put in a cloth and wrung. It was mixed in a wooden dish and some boiled brused potatoes added and a little salt. Then all was mixed up and some of it would be baked on a griddle and more of it would be made into dumplings and boiled in a pot of boiling water for a few hours. Then it was lifted and put on dishes. Sometimes it was eaten hot with butter or white sauce more times it was kept until morning and fried in dripping. It is a custom to make a lot of boxty at Halloween.
    In olden times potatoes were scarce and not so good for eating in the Summer months. When they men would be cutting turf the woman of the house would
    1. products
    Mary Gunning