School: Finea (roll number 10599)

Fiodh an Átha, Co. na hIarmhí
Kathleen Hackett

1. There was no hiring fair Finea. Until about the beginning of the European War hundreds of labourers both boys and girls went to Granard and to Cavan on the first market-day in May and in November, to hire with new masters. In Granard they all assembled at the market-house and made bargains with the farmers who came to employ. It was a great day for sport for them and very often a girl hired with three or four different farmers just for fun. Usually too if a boy were employed he got the price of a drink. In Cavan those for hire used to hold a white salley rod in their hand.
    The boys and girls were hired by the half-year and indeed they had a very hard life. Their hours were long
        1. trádáil
    Miss Coyle