School: Finea (roll number 10599)

Finnea, Co. Westmeath
Kathleen Hackett

1. From about the years 1850 to the end of the European War, the May Fishing was a " gala " time for the people of Finea. There was full and plenty for everyone at that time. The " gintry " as the old people say were " rale gents ". They had plenty of money to give to everyone and got a " rale " good feed for the boatmen. Sometimes they would " throw " money into the river for the little boys to dive in. In fact early life in Finea was essentially associated with Lake Sheelin and the Inny. The level of the lake and the Inny was 10 ft higher than it is now.

The angels are supposed to have wings like the green drake or may-fly.

St Michael the Archangel has a sword with the may-fly on its head.