School: Finea (roll number 10599)

Finnea, Co. Westmeath
Kathleen Hackett

1. Few birds are better known than the black-bird, the glossy black plumage and bright orange bill of the male being very noticable.
    The song of the blackbird though wonderfully rich and mellow has but little varied variety and is poor in comparison with that of the thrush. The black-bird begins to sing early in the Spring and continues his song with short intervals of silence throughout the summer singing his best early in the evening.
    The blackbird is an early breeder. It builds its nest usually in a think low bush but now and then in a high tree. The blackbird is by no means particular as to situation. The eggs from four to six are greenish blue thickly spotted with dull red.
    Kathleen Hackett
    Unknown