School: Finea (roll number 10599)

Finnea, Co. Westmeath
Kathleen Hackett

1. Drownings on Lake Sheelin.
    Co. Cavan.
    The Drowning of Willie Leonard.
    One first Sunday in August Willie Leonard of Roebuck Mountnugent Co. Cavan and his companions set sail from Ross to Finea Co. W. Meath. They walked the street with all the other boys and enjoyed themselves listening to the crowds singing and the bands playing. Then they had a few drinks and set off for Ross Co. Meath. It was just getting dark as they entered the lake. However, as they knew the way so well, that did not trouble them.
    After some time Willie Leonard could not be found in the boat. They set out in that direction and commenced to search for him. Their efforts were in vain. They came back to Finea.
    Mary Coughlin
    Mr Christopher Daly