Scoil: Rathkenny (uimhir rolla 15483)

Ráth Cheannaigh, Co. na Mí

:- Baron Hussey of Galtrim
    Mr. Blackburne of Tankardstown
    Sir Hugh De Bathe
    Lord Boyne
    The Hussey family came to Ireland with Hugh De Lacy. Hugh De Lacy gave Hussey a portion of land in the district near Kilmessan in County Meath, as Hussey helped him to conquer the Kingdom of Meath. Hugh De Lacy granted Hussey the name of Baron de Hussey.
    Baron Hussey had only one residence in Ireland and was at Rathkenny, but he also had a residence in Wales. Baron Hussey mostly lived in Wales but each year he used to come to Ireland for the hunting season.
    Baron Hussey was a good kind Landlord but unfortunately he brought over an agent named Bund to take charge of his estates in Ireland. This man lived in Baron Hussey's house in Rathkenny. He had very little
    Owen Reilly
    Coghalstown, Co. na Mí