Scoil: Rathkenny (uimhir rolla 15483)

Ráth Cheannaigh, Co. na Mí
Tomás Mac Cárthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. (This is the hardest disease to cure. It attacks the skin of the head. Large scabs form on the whole head and pus and vermin come from underneath the scabs. It is called a form of "Eczema" by doctors).
    Unsalted butter is melted in a saucepan over the fire. The following herbs in equal quantities are chopped finely and put into the saucepan :-
    Leaves of Primrose
    Second skin of Elder
    Second skin of Blackthorn
    Boil together for half and hour stirring continually. Then allow to cool. When half-cooled add the white of two eggs and stir well. The ointment when cool is rubbed all over the head.
    (P.S. This woman makes up this ointment presently from above named herbs which she gathers herself. She is almost 90 years old.)
      1. cleachtas an leighis
          1. leigheasanna ar ghalair ar dhaoine