Scoil: Monknewton (uimhir rolla 9696)

Baile Nua na Manach, Co. na Mí
Maighréad Ní Mhurchadha

1. Old Furniture 13-12-38
    The people used to make chairs out of barrells. They cut a curved piece out of one side of it. Then they nailed that piece across inside in the middle of the barrel to make the seat.
    They used to also make three legged stools and forms out of wood. They used to also make the seat of chairs out of ropes of straw plaited. These chairs were called suggan chairs.
    They also made mats and matresses. They were made the same way. They put the mats on the bed under matresses. These matresses were filled with straw and made out of cannes. The ticks are filled with chaff at the present day. They also used the mats for putting at the door. The way they made the mats
    Maureen Hand
    Baile na Cróbhad, Co. na Mí