Scoil: Monknewton (uimhir rolla 9696)

Baile Nua na Manach, Co. na Mí
Maighréad Ní Mhurchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The customs long ago at a wake were very different from what the people do at the present day. When a person died the people hired a piper for the night to play in the room the corpse was in. They threw straw on the floor of the room.
    About fifty years ago an old man died in Tullyallen, he was very humpy as he was very old. When he died they had to tie him down on the bed with a cord so there was a terrible strain on the cord. The piper was playing and the cord went and the man jumped up. All the people ran out of the room and as the piper was running out, he dropped the bag-pipes at the door. They thought the old man had come to life again.
    A priest lived very near that house and they went over for
    Maggie Marry