Scoil: Monknewton (uimhir rolla 9696)

Baile Nua na Manach, Co. na Mí
Maighréad Ní Mhurchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The games I play are "catching hand" "tig" "gathering nuts in May" and "I have a bird in my pocket." We also play "colours", high gates", "the farmer wants a wife" "follow on Jack" "frog in the well" and "skipping."
    Tig is a Winter game. There are always two children the tiggers for catching hand tig. All the other children run off and if the tiggers tip any one of them that person has to go into the ring. The last two children that are not caught are the tiggers for the next game of tig. "Nuts in May" is a summer game. The children form two lines and one line advances towards the other saying "here we come gathering nuts in May." Then the other line says "who will you have for nuts in May." One of the girls from the other line chooses a girl to pull her across. They put a mark on the road and if the other girl pulls her across that mark she has to go to the other side. The side that has the most wins.
    This is the way we play "I have a bird in my pocket," a number of children form a ring, then one of the children get a piece of paper and goes round saying "I have a bird in my
    Maureen Hand
    Baile na Cróbhad, Co. na Mí