School: Slane (B.) (roll number 4851)

Baile Shláine, Co. na Mí
Séamus Ó Cuánaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    situation at that time. Irish was then forbidden. Some of these pupils turned out good scholars. More could only read and write as the majority of them had to work very hard and could not afford to go constantly to school as it was on wet days and in winter time that they could go. During the long winter nights they were taught any of them that could not go by day.
    The means of paying for their education was by lending him a hand to put in his crops. The richer of them sent him meal and milk to keep him going.
    The farmer's sons that could afford to pay were taught either at Casey's or Lasey's schools. The Casey's school was supported by the Smith endowment fund as he was the landlord of estates around Slane. Laceys school was called the round school or Latin school as it was for Catholics.
        1. foirgnimh
    Michael Coyle