School: Slane (B.) (roll number 4851)

Slane, Co. Meath
Séamus Ó Cuánaigh

1. The comonest birds in this district are called robins, sparrows, blackbirds, thrushes, larks, goldfinches, stone-chats, crows, bull-finches, chaffinches, wagtails, swallows, cuckoos, corncrakes. The swallows, cuckoos, corncrakes migrate but the rest of the birds do not. The birds which migrate to other countries return to us in the month of April and leave us again in august.
    Some birds build their nests in hedges, others build them under the eaves of houses and in trees on the land and in various other places.
    Some birds build their nests with mud and hay others build them with feathers and leaves and hair. Some birds lay eggs with little brown spots on them others lay little
    Michael Maloney
    Slane, Co. Meath