School: Slane (B.) (roll number 4851)

Slane, Co. Meath
Séamus Ó Cuánaigh

king saw the fire and was very angry.
    He called out his druids and asked what it meant. They told him if it was not put out Christianity would come to Ireland. He sent his soldiers to Slane to get the person who lighted the fire. St Patrick saw the soldiers coming and disappeared.
  2. Saint Patrick was captured and brought to Ireland in the year 422. He was sold as a slave to a man called Milchu to mind pigs on the mountain of Sliabh mish. He worked as a slave for six years. One night in a dream he was told that an angel would appear to him.
    The next night an angel appeared to him and told him that the ship from France was at Killala bay which would be sailing for France in three days.
    Patrick started off the next morning when the three days were up he was at Killala Bay as the angel told him. He had no money to pay his fare, the captain told him if he had no money to pay he would not take him across.
    He was walking off the ship when
    Peter Carroll