School: Slane (B.) (roll number 4851)

Slane, Co. Meath
Séamus Ó Cuánaigh

1. The Potato Crop 17-10-38
    The potato crop is sown in the Month of March and April and very often in May. There are several kinds of Potatoes Namely Aran Banner, Shamrogs Kerrs Pinks great Scot Leinster Wonder May queen American Roses British queens Duke of York and Flounders. They require a dry season and not much rain. They are turned out about the end of September or in October. They are then clapped or Pitted and covered with straw and clay for the Winter Months. Some years ago they were turned out with wooden ploughs but now they are dug with spades and in some places they are ploughed out but the spades are the latest and best. In my district the potatoes are sown in drills very seldom in ridges the old people prefer drills as there is less work with them they can be sown with a ploug and turned out with a plough. Some people put the seed in a box for the follown year. If the potatoe crop failed people would die of hunger and after this they kept the seed afraid of a failure. The ridges are put in with a spade
    P. Brien
    Pighill, Co. Meath