School: Slane (B.) (roll number 4851)

Slane, Co. Meath
Séamus Ó Cuánaigh

1. In my locality there are quite a number of places where hidden treasure is supposed to be and some of this is really true as the loot has been discovered. Chief of these places is Newgrange tumulus which is supposed to be 4,000 years old and the burial place of the Kings and Chiefs of ancient Ireland. It was robbed in the 9th century by the renegade son of an Irish King who knew there was treasure consisting of gold and diamonds as it was the pagan custom to bury their valuables with the dead. Dowth was robbed at the same time and local tradition says the booty discovered there amounted to hundreds of thousands. Newgrange was lost after this but was found about the year 1875 by a local labourer drawing sand. The Royal Society in Dublin were informed of the find, and they sent down a man named Lynn who did some excavating and his endeavours were rewarded by the finding of some strange bones and teeth said to belong to the ancient fox who inhabited Ireland. He also found a collar of gold which the robbers of the 9th century must have left behind. These things are at present in the museum in Dublin.
    Robert Tallon
    Slane, Co. Meath