School: Slane (B.) (roll number 4851)

Slane, Co. Meath
Séamus Ó Cuánaigh

1. It is hard to realize that although roads are the chief means by which we get from one part of the country to another they were very few and in very bad condition about one hundred years ago. Of course there were no motor cards or vehicles of that description then the only means of travel being coaches drawn by horses so that the state of the road was not of such consequence as the horses were able to get along slowly any long journey taking days and sometimes weeks to accomplish. Although my district is full of tradition there is not much known in connection with our local roads.They are rather important as the principle one is the main road from Monaghan to Dublin and crossing it at the square the main road from Drogheda to Navan. These are locally known as first the Collon road and the other the Castle road, just at the South East end of the village. On the latter road is an interesting spot called Gallows Hill because here in by gone years about the year 1498 there was a giblet where rebels were hung. Also at this spot the old coach road crosses. This road known as "the old road" comes down by the Hill of Slane and is only known to extend about three miles beyond that. It crosses some where about our Chapel and out at Gallows Hill as before mentioned then down to the Boyne where
        1. public infrastructure
    Robert Tallon