School: Slane (B.) (roll number 4851)

Baile Shláine, Co. na Mí
Séamus Ó Cuánaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

The Village of Slane as it is now was once the Portion of the said city.

(continued from previous page)
    the level of the surface nothing very strange has yet been found six or seven perches further on is the summet of the Hill where once the famous seat of learning. It is said that students from France and other countrys came to be taught here.
    There is supposed to be a great well on the Hill. The only trace is a circular building in the wall that encircles the graveyard. There is no water in it. There are some old headtones two which date 1717 one of them been the Earl Conyngham of mount charles Donegal. The other Father Hanlon this Priest is supposed to have saved his life during the French Wars a little to the East of those stones. There are to large slabs of stones three feet apart and are supposed to be an entrance to a mine shaft or well. The present steeple or tower was built about the 12 century as portion of the foundation of the old round tower is still visible in the interior of the old chapel there are to large slabs of stone one on its edge old people say that it is here. Where the
    Michael Coyle