Scoil: Wilkinstown (uimhir rolla 1917)

Baile Uilcín, Co. na Mí
Máire Ní Failcheallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One acre and a half of potatoes are grown on the farm at home each. It is a hired plough-man that prepares the ground every year. The ground is manured every year and the crop is sown in drills. The plough is used in the making of the drills. The ground is ploughed first then it is harrowed and when it is fine enough it is made into drills bu means of the plough.
    Before the potatoes are planted they are cut into small pieces called "Scillans" and each piece has an eye in it. The potaotes called the Shamrocks grow best on the farm at home because the ground is good and dry. During the summer
    Brendan Brady
    Arch Hall, Co. na Mí