Scoil: Wilkinstown (uimhir rolla 1917)

Baile Uilcín, Co. na Mí
Máire Ní Failcheallaigh

1. There were many customs carried on during the wedding day and for three days after the wedding.
    Some of these people got married to one another without ever meeting before.
    A great many marriages were arranged at fairs and at other meetings of the people. When the parents of the boy and girl met, they would have them with them. The parents used to make the match as it was called and all the arrangements as to when the wedding was to take place. The wedding would have to take place between the day the match was made and that day month, or if not the parents would not be satisfied to give their son or daughter away, as they used to say that they would not have a happy time when they did not get married during the month.