Scoil: Wilkinstown (uimhir rolla 1917)

Baile Uilcín, Co. na Mí
Máire Ní Failcheallaigh

rest.
    Long ago Balsaw was a large village situated near the Hill of Balsaw. The remains of the houses can still be seen but there is grass growing on them and sheep and cattle grazing on them. There are also the remains of an old road which can still be seen at one place. There are the remains of a gate which was fixed across the road at certain times. The road ended up, where the Gibbstown new road is now. The road from Navan to Kingscourt is called the "new road" for before this time, the road which crossed the Hill of Balsaw was known as the "main road."
    The entrance gate to our house is along the "main road" from Navan to Kingscourt and many ghost stories are told about it. There is supposed to be a bright half-crown seen lying on the ground on a dark night. Many people have tried to pick it up but, but failed. There was always a big dog there to put his paw on it and growl. Sometimes, at night, a man dressed in red like a huntsman can be seen standing against the wall. Long ago there was a huntsman killed
    Baile Shadhbha, Co. na Mí
    Teresa Fleming