Scoil: Wilkinstown (uimhir rolla 1917)

Baile Uilcín, Co. na Mí
Máire Ní Failcheallaigh

townland.
    The Hare Field gets its name because there used to be a lot of hares in it. There is a story told about a hare that could never be caught. Several men with great dogs tried to catch it but they never succeeded.
    There is another field called the Sand Pit. There used to be sand lifted in the pit but there is none lifted at present.
    There is a story told about another field called the "Raheen." There is a Lios in one of the corners of the field.
    My Grand-father was going past the field which was a meadow in that year. It was after twelve o'clock. He looked out in the field when he was going past and was surprised to see a horse and cart at each cock. There were two little men about a foot high pitching the hay on to the carts. My Grand-father thought that all the hay would be gone before morning but he was surprised to see that it had not been touched.
    Demailestown, Co. na Mí
    Peter Doggett