Scoil: Wilkinstown (uimhir rolla 1917)

Baile Uilcín, Co. na Mí
Máire Ní Failcheallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    have a "bread-iron" which was put before the fire. The bread-iron was made in the shape of a half-circle and there was a "sole" at the bottom part of it and there was an iron stuck down in the ground at the back and the "bread iron" leaned back against the iron at the back The cake of bread was put up against the sole when it was being baked.
    Boxty bread was another kind of bread which the people long ago. It was not made as the bread is made now. The people had a "grater", (this is a small article made of tin which had a rough side on the outside) and the people used to get some raw potatoes and rub them to it until they were all made into small bits. Then the people got some boiled potatoes and flour and they mixed them all together and the raw bits of potatoes were mixed along with the other things until it was like dough. Then it was put into an oven and baked like any other bread.
    Meat was not often eaten long ago because it was not so easily got as it is at present sometimes the people got a good lot of meat and salted it and they had it for a good while.
    It was a custom to eat eggs at Easter and this custom is still carried out. It was also a custom to eat apples at Hallow Eve and this is also carried out still.
    Before cups became common tin vessels were used which were called "porringers" by the people. Before tin vessels were used the people had wooden vessels and these were
    1. táirgí
    Patricia Reilly