Scoil: Wilkinstown (uimhir rolla 1917)

Baile Uilcín, Co. na Mí
Máire Ní Failcheallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The potatoes were boiled "in their jackets" and when teemed, were left over the fire for a while to dry out. Often then they were spread out on a clean, scrubbed table, everyone sat round it and had the dinner. Potatoes were peeled with the fingers.
    Though breakfast, the first meal of the day was early, much of the morning work was done before-hand. The men milked the cows, fed calves, pigs and other animals and often did other farm work, too, while the "Bean-a-tighe" was preparing the breakfast. This was usually oaten porridge with milk and for those who kept bees, some honey to make it tasty. When Indian meal became known in Ireland, it was often used for making the porridge
    When going to work in the fields, the men used to take a vessel of butter-milk with them for a drink, and were very fond of it, as a great many still are.
    Potatoes were often used used for the evening meal before tea was introduced. Sometimes, however, potatoe cake was made and fried on the pan with "rashers" and this made a good meal. Boxty bread, rye bread and oaten bread, all of which are seldom used now, were then fairly common.
    Vessels used in those old times were not like the delph and china-ware now in use. Drinking
    1. táirgí