Scoil: Wilkinstown (uimhir rolla 1917)

Baile Uilcín, Co. na Mí
Máire Ní Failcheallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    selected was the same flat stone. The butcher was sitting there sharpening his knife when the servant arrived with his burden and thinking it was his friend with the sheep asked in a low voice, "Have you got him, is he fat." The poor servant overcome with terror and thinking that the devil himself was there threw down his burden in haste saying, "Fat or lean, there he is" and rushed away as fast as his heels could carry him.
  2. The field called the Gravel Hole owned by Mr Finegan is opposite the school-gate lying to the west side of the Navan -Kingscourt road. About the middle of the fence on the south side of this field is a "lios". It is flat-topped and level and has no trace of any outer trenches or ramparts. The trees of the fence form a protection on one side and a growth of furze bushes almost surrounds the remaining portion. It is situated at the highest part of the field and commands a fine view of the surrounding country.
    Dolours Sheridan
    Michael Mc Guinness