Scoil: Edengorra (uimhir rolla 9597)

Edengora, Co. na Mí
Michael Hetherton

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago nearly every person had a trade of his own. One old woman named Mary Gargan, Agheragh, Bailieborough, Co. Cavan, was a maker of candles. She made rush candles in this manner. She would cut a bunch of rushes and tie them together with a piece of cord. Then she would put a piece of an old pot on the fire called a ''grissit''. In this she put some lard.
    While the lard was melting she used to peel the skins of the rushes all axcept one little bit which she left to keep the rush together. Then she pulled each rush through the grease.
    Then all the rushes were left up on a board over the fire to dry. She would sell these rush candles at six for a penny. There would be a good light of them.
    There was another man named Paddy Halton, Carnaville, Tierworker, Co. Meath, who made ''besoms''. He lived near a bog in which he pulled heather to make them. He packed the heather neatly together
    Patrick Flanagan
    Corraneary, Co. an Chabháin