Scoil: Edengorra (uimhir rolla 9597)

Edengora, Co. na Mí
Michael Hetherton

to my own old habitation
    When I spent the night till broad daylight wrapt up in meditation.
    Note:- The townland of Mullinastoghan where the poet lived is only about a mile and a half from Edengorra where the Races took place (Compiler)
  2. On HALLOW EVE NIGHT the 31st October apples and nuts and sweet cakes are eaten. On this night the old people were afraid to leave their houses after dark as they believed that all the departed spirits were free to roam about and to come back to the the houses they once inhabited. Colcannon, that is mashed potatoes and butter was eaten also on that night and when going to bed the woman of the house left some colcannon on a plate for the "Good people" as the spirits were called. A lot of tricks was played on this night long alo and some are still played in this district yet. The young men used to
    Julia Farrelly
    Boherlea, Co. na Mí