Scoil: Edengorra (uimhir rolla 9597)

Edengora, Co. na Mí
Michael Hetherton

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of Ballonghly is a small lake. About 80 or 90 years ago a girl named Annie Carolan from Kingscourt was hired in my father's house that is convenient to the lake side.
    One day as she was washing clothes at the water's edge, the basin she had for carrying the water slipped from her hand and went away out on the water. It went out so far that she was unable to get it back.
    A man named Jack Fitch who lived in Muff was fishing on the opposite side of the lake. The girl shouted at him and told him that she lost her basin. He swam over from the opposite side and brought it to her.
    In order to see him swimming she threw in the basin again on the water. He swam in the second time and got it, but when coming out he got caught in the weeds and was drowned.
    1. am
    Mary Reilly