Scoil: Kilbeg (uimhir rolla 11039)

Baile Riobaird, Co. na Mí

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I am living in the townsland of Castletownmoore and it is in the parish of Kilbeg. It is in the barony of Kells. There are ten houses in my townsland one of which is thatched and the rest slated. The family name most common is Mooney. Long ago there were twice as many dwelling-houses as there are now, and some of them are in ruins yet and some of them were made into sheds for holding cattle. A couple of families named Mc Donagh and Bradley went away from this townsland to America and never came back. There is a river named the Bog river, it is called this name because it flows through the bog; it also flows through the townsland of Castletownmoore. There is also a bog where a good deal of people cut their turf. There is also a wood in it and the people call it the Bog wood because it is in the bog. In this wood a lot of people cut sticks for fire. There is only one old person in the townsland whose name is Elizabeth Reilly. She is seventy-six years of age. She does not know much Irish but she is very good at telling English stories of long ago when she used to be going to school. There are a couple of good fields for grazing and tilling
    Castletownmoor, Co. na Mí
    Michael Carpenter