Scoil: Kilbeg (uimhir rolla 11039)

Baile Riobaird, Co. na Mí

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a road leading from Robertstown cross to Ballenwar known as the Moat road. Long ago it was covered with grass, and nobody used to travel on it, there were no houses built along it. Some later years houses were built and the road was of great use to the people. About forty years ago a man named Murphy who was a bread-man was delivering bread to his customers. As he was coming round a turn he fell off the bread-cart and was killed. There is a cross in the ditch where he was found dead. There is another road known as the Black-Dog road. It leads from Madden's cross to Kilmainham Wood. It is said that a black dog used to appear on it at night and that is why it is called the Black dog road. Another road in my district is called Leonard's road; it was called that name because people named Leonards lived by it
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Julia Smyth