Scoil: Kilbeg (uimhir rolla 11039)

Baile Riobaird, Co. na Mí

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the Croppies named Father Murphy met his death near this place and was buried in a field where the graveyard is situated.
    There lived a man in Drakestown who was a lamb dealer and when he was being buried the figure of a lamb carved out on a stone was dug up and then placed over his grave where it can be seen yet.

Matthew O'Connell,
    Drakerath,
    Carlanstown,
    Ceannanus Mór

Here is the inscription which is inscribed on a flag-stone in the wall of the old chapel in Staholmog graveyard:-
    Erected by Alexander Somers Drake of Rath Vale, Co Meath to the memory of his father Christopher Drake of Roristown, Co Meath who departed this life 25th February, 1854 and of his beloved mother Mary Margaret Drake otherwise Somers who died 1st February, 1865. Here also repose the bodies of his brother and sister Chropher and Mary Drake.
    On another stone in the ruins of the chapel was written:-
    Sacred to the memory of Christopher Drake of Drakerath.