Scoil: Kilbeg (uimhir rolla 11039)

Baile Riobaird, Co. na Mí

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there were many different sayings and one was that if you don't go in your bare-feet during the summer you will not have hardy feet. Long ago the old people in this district used to go in their bare-feet because they thought it the easiest way to travel. Now-adays the local children go in their bare-feet during the summer months and sometimes they hide their boots on their way to school and put them on in the evening going home, and sometimes they do this in the end of Spring because they can go faster. In winter boots are worn by the local children and these boots are made in Kells which in about seven miles away. The Kells factory was established lately and some people say that the boots it produces are good while others who find faults in everything, say they are
    Jane O' Connell
    Ráth an Drácaigh, Co. na Mí