Scoil: Kilbeg (uimhir rolla 11039)

Baile Riobaird, Co. na Mí

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in the country and many people died with diarrhoea, cholera, and Black-fever. Those years were called black 1846-47. This account was told to me by my father and Mr Francis Farrelly, Kilbeg.
  2. These accounts were given to me by Paddy Lynch of Roberstown.
    In 1846-47 there was a great famine throughout all Ireland. In this district there were little villages about half a mile from each other and about twenty houses in each village. The cause of the famine was the failure of the potato-crop. There was plenty of wheat in the country but the people had to sell it to pay the landlords. After a while the people got sick from starvation and the hospitals weren’t able to hold all the people, so a rich man in Spandow who had a very big house turned it into a hospital.