Scoil: Kilbeg (uimhir rolla 11039)

Baile Riobaird, Co. na Mí

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The people packed in to it in great numbers, so he gave some of them poison to get rid of them. After a while when the English saw the way that the people were dying, they sent over some money. There was a road made then by the people called the New line; men, wemon and children were making it; the payment they got was twopence a day. The wemon used to carry stones in their aprons. When they had it half finished the money was all gone, and the people had no means of living when they had no work. The landlords hunted the people out of their houses if they did not pay the rent. When the people were hunted out of their houses the stones of the houses were made walls of and some of the stones are black yet that are in the walls.
    1. am
    Joe Duignan