Scoil: Carlanstown (uimhir rolla 884)

Droichead Chearbhalláin, Co. na Mí
Séamus Ó Gérbheannaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    One day a young nobleman - Sir ___ Plunkett of Killeen Castle, Slane, Co. Meath, on a visit to London, heard as he strolled along the Thames a beautiful voice singing in Gaelic. Rounding a bend he came upon a fair young girl washing clothes in the river and singing as she worked. She was poorly clad but the noble, refined expression of her face aroused the young man's curiosity and he ventured to speak to her.
    "My name is Mary Cruise," she told him, "my dear father was murdered near our old home in Cruistown by his own kinsmen before I was born. My young mother would have been done to death also, but she managed to escape. That night some of our friends spread the report that she was dead and she was taken over here in a coffin and thus our enemies were outwitted. But she died shortly afterwards when I was born and since then I have been living with an old woman who was once a faithful servant of the Cruises in Ireland."
    Twelve months later young Plunkett married Mary Cruise and there has been a Mary in the Plunkett family ever since.