Scoil: Carlanstown (uimhir rolla 884)

Droichead Chearbhalláin, Co. na Mí
Séamus Ó Gérbheannaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    On a large, flat stone there is a crane with an eel in it's beak carved. There is a story attached to this which is as follows:
    Thomas Cruise was an old man when he married a pretty young wife whom he loved very dearly. This came as a great surprise to everyone as they had believed that all thoughts of matrimony had long since died in his bosom. But, his own people or relatives, were furious; they had expected the lands and property after the old man's death, and now, all their rosy hopes were dashed to the ground. They vowed vengeance on the old gentleman and his fair young wife.
    One summer's day the devoted husband and his wife who was about to become a mother were out walking on the shore of Cruisetown lake when they were suddenly attacked by their ruthless enemies. The old man's first thought was for his young wife and he did all in his power to turn the attention of the cruel men wholly upon himself. He died fighting with his back to a tredd. Meanwhile the woman had hidden among the grass and pushed that grew along the lake and the murderers commenced their search for her.
    Suddenly a crane with an eel in her beak flew up from the sedge and reeds along the lake where the frightened woman concealed. "No use searching her; if she were in hiding here the crane would not be here also" said one of the men and they went away. The unfortunate woman after that fled to London were she died in giving birth to a daughter whose name was Mary.