Scoil: Carlanstown (uimhir rolla 884)

Droichead Chearbhalláin, Co. na Mí
Séamus Ó Gérbheannaigh

buy one tonight in Kells-.
    "Cranky" waited no longer but he grabbed the steaming cake in his hand and flung it out the window; then he bounced off to Carlanstown cursing and drank himself drunk.
    This ridiculous story may be all an invention but that's the way my father often told it to me when I was a child anyway.
    "Cranky", however, really lived in this locality for there are very few round here but have heard of his strange manner and wondered at his terrible expressions and uncontrollable temper.
  2. When rain is near the soot begins to fall, and old folks complain of pains in their bones, stiffness, etc. Corns become very sore and anyone with weak eyes find them painful and running water sometimes. I have often heard someone say at night: "Ah, we'll have rain; see, the moon is on her back," or "there's a ring around the moon, etc." It is said that frogs turn a black colour before rain and the cat sits with her back to the fire. Hens peck their feathers and shake themselves.
    When the sun goes down glaring red it is a sure sign that the next day will be good. The crows are generally quiet when there is good weather ahead. If there's a storm at hand they keep flying about, cawing, and are extremely restless.