Scoil: Carlanstown (uimhir rolla 884)

Droichead Chearbhalláin, Co. na Mí
Séamus Ó Gérbheannaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in the oven and then he discovered that he had forgotten the currants. An expression horrible to see spread across Thomas's face while an expression horrible to hear escaped his lips. "well, bad scran to all the currants that ever grew; may the Divil himself take the whole damn lot o' yez", he roared giving the box of currants a kick across the kitchen. But a few remained in the bottom of the box and these he picked up and gazed at thoughtfully for a minute. Then, he went out and got a piece of a stick which he brought in and then the fun began.
    Wiping his hands in the end of his greasy old coat Thomas took the bit of stick and started to make holes all over the cake; then lifting up the few remaining currants he dropped them into the holes putting two in each hole. Then he put the cake into the oven and hung it over the blazing turf fire and sat down on the three-legged stool to keep an eye on it. "All is well that ends well," he chuckled to himself; but his trouble was by no means ended for when he lifted the lid of the oven a little later he saw to his horror that the cake was just as flat as when it entered the oven and had not risen at all. He snatched it from the crook and dashed up to his sister Biddy's bedside, exclaiming, "I say, Biddy, what the blazes is wrong with this darned cake; it's as flat as when I put it in the oven-an all the trouble I took wid it, be-!"
    Biddy looked at the cake and smiled. "Arrah, Thomas avic, shure ye forgot to put the soda in it; ye may give it to the hins now, we couldn't ate it; but shure we'll