Scoil: Maio (uimhir rolla 13119)

Trathanaí, Co. na Mí
Máire Ní Chreaig

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there were two giants living in a big castle. They were very cruel to the people, and a certain rich man said that he would give a farm and a house to whoever would kill them.
    One day, a young boy about ten years old, went to the rich man and said that he would kill the giants, and said that he would bring a bee and a mouse.
    One morning, the three set off. When they reached the castle the giants were in bed. The door was open. They stole into the room, and the boy went under the bed. The mouse began to eat their ears, the bee began to sting them, and the boy prodded them with a pin.
    The two giants jumped out on the
    AT1640: The Brave Tailor