Scoil: Maio (uimhir rolla 13119)

Trathanaí, Co. na Mí
Máire Ní Chreaig

1. We play this game at the school.
    This is the way we play it. Two children go to a bit away from each other children and think of two things, one for each of them. Then they come back to the children and hold hands. Then the other stand in a row, and walk one by one under the other's hands.
    While each child is walking, the other two are saying these words. "London Bridge is falling down, fallling down, my fair lady, breakfast, dinner, tea, supper, nupper, grupper, and the person who is grupper the two who are holding hands will ask that child which of the things would she rather, and whatever person had the thing, that she said
    Kitty Carolan
    Druminiskin, Co. na Mí