Scoil: Maio (uimhir rolla 13119)

Trathanaí, Co. na Mí
Máire Ní Chreaig

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Saint Patrick's well is supposed to be at Shancor. It is situated in a big glen. Long ago, there used to be Mass said in that glen, there was no well there at the time.
    There was a well near Kells, and a woman went out to wash clothes in it. In a short time after, the well went dry, and arose at Shancor.
    Its pattern is held on the first Sunday in August. Some people go there and pray. Some people rub the water to their eyes, and bring it home in bottles. Others throw medals and money into the well. It is in the townland of Kilfannon and Parish of Lierworker, Cavan. Told by his father to Patrick Gargan, Lossett, parish of Tierworker.
    Patrick Gargan
    An Losaid, Co. na Mí